Eller Beck Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Lockton, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Lockton St Giles

Church of England Diocese: York

Goathland

Description

The asset was previously listed twice, also under List entry 1148766. This entry was removed from the List on 30th September 2015.

SE 89 NE
2/56

LOCKTON
A169 - Lockton - Goathland parish boundary
Eller Beck Bridge

II
Bridge. Early-mid C18, widened 1803 by John Carr. Sandstone ashlar, with herringbone-tooled sandstone parapet. Single semicircular span. Upstream side: arch to original bridge of two arch rings, an inner arch of voussoirs that is slightly set back from a narrower arch ring. Narrow band and plain parapet above. Downstream side: arch of the bridge widening of grooved voussoirs flanked by pilaster buttresses.The buttresses rise to form low rectangular piers in the plain parapet. Base of the parapet is marked by a band that also runs around the buttresses. Cambered coping to parapet and chamfered caps to piers. The A169 Pickering to Whitby road was a toll road in 1759. The York Georgian Society, The Works in Architecture of John Carr, 1973.