History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

All Saints Chambers

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0565 / 52°3'23"N

Longitude: -2.718 / 2°43'4"W

OS Eastings: 350863

OS Northings: 240034

OS Grid: SO508400

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DLD4

Mapcode Global: VH85N.TKYV

Entry Name: All Saints Chambers

Listing Date: 22 October 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1206661

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372341

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR4

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Hereford All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5040SE EIGN GATE
683-1/6/161 (North side)
22/10/73 Nos.2, 4 AND 6
and All Saints Chambers

GV II

Formerly known as: The Greyhound Inn EIGN GATE.
Houses, now shops and offices. Late C18. Painted brick;
slate(?) roof; brick end stacks (partly demolished) to right
and to rear. 3 storeys; 5-window range: two 6/6 and three 6/4
sashes of various dates, with stone sills and lintels. Five
3/3 sashes, under moulded stone cornice to brick parapet with
stone canopy. Right returned side has central doorway, with
partly blocked opening above, containing round-headed window
with coloured margin-glazing, under gauged brick arch.
INTERIOR: C20 stick baluster stairs to 1st floor; early C19
dogleg staircase with stick balusters and swan neck rail to
2nd floor. 2nd floor: C18 fire surrounds; six C18, two-panel
doors, with architraves; C18 wall cupboard; C20 part-glazed
door. 1st floor: five C19 part-glazed doors; 4-panel door,
with architrave; window architraves and panelled risers.
Cellar: ribbed springers; arched stringers; chamfered
fireplace with corbelled lintel; chamfered-arch recesses;
pointed-arch recess; the cellar is thought to be a C13
undercroft probably connected with All Saints' Church (qv).
(RCHME).


Listing NGR: SO5086340034

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.