History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Abbey School

A Grade II Listed Building in St Marychurch, Torbay

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.4821 / 50°28'55"N

Longitude: -3.5219 / 3°31'18"W

OS Eastings: 292116

OS Northings: 65808

OS Grid: SX921658

Mapcode National: GBR QX.20Q9

Mapcode Global: FRA 37HS.CQR

Entry Name: Abbey School

Listing Date: 10 January 1975

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1206773

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390610

Location: Torbay, TQ1

County: Torbay

Electoral Ward/Division: St Marychurch

Built-Up Area: Torquay

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: St Marychurch St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Coffinswell

Listing Text


TORQUAY

SX9265 FORE STREET, St Marychurch
885-1/12/430 (North East side)
10/01/75 Abbey School

II

Formerly known as: Hampton Court Preparatory School FORE
STREET St Marychurch.
Shown on OS map as Hampton Court School.
House, now school. 1840-50. Rubble faced with Roman cement,
slate roofs (not visible from ground). Castellated Picturesque
style.
PLAN: Rooms open off central stairhall, the north service wing
has been demolished.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with plinth, cornice, angle buttresses,
first- floor sill band, drip moulds and crenellated parapet:
castellated stacks. 3-bay entrance front, the ground floor has
plate-glass sashes flanking a projecting porch with octagonal
corner turret, 4-centred arched doorway with side lights.
First-floor windows are 12-pane sashes. The parapet centre has
a small crow-stopped gable with coat of arms. 3-bay garden
front. Tripartite windows flank canted bay which has central
French door. Windows as entrance front. Bay topped by
crow-stepped gables.
East front originally 5 bays with 2 crow-stepped gables now
partly hidden by 1920s 2-storey wing joined through centre
windows which has 12-pane sashes above plate-glass ones.
North front refaced in render over scar of removed service
wing.
INTERIOR: Central stairhall with mahogany Imperial stair, two
turned balusters to each step, scrolled tread ends, curtails,
balustraded landing, roof light over. All rooms retain
original grey or pink marble fireplaces and mahogany 6-panel
doors, plain moulded cornices. The south-west reception room
has a mahogany fireplace with barleysugar columns and an
elaborate plaster frieze.


Listing NGR: SX9211665808

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.