Furrough Cross United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in St Marychurch, Torbay

Torquay

TORQUAY
SX9265 BABBACOMBE ROAD, St Marychurch
(south side)

GV II

Built as a Free Episcopal Church. 1853 (Pevsner). Local grey limestone, brought to course; slate roof. PLAN: Aligned south-west/north-east; ritual east end at south-west. 2-bay (ritual) east end; 4-bay nave; entrance on (ritual) north side with porch and formerly with bellcote in (ritual) westernmost bay. EXTERIOR: (Ritual) north side with diagonal buttresses to nave. Bays divided by buttresses, each bay with a 2-light Decorated style traceried window.
Projecting porch in westernmost bay with buttresses with set-offs; moulded 2-centred arched stone doorway with plank door with ornamental strap hinges; circular traceried window above. Porch formerly crowned by bellcote with trefoil-headed opening. 2-bay east end block with angle butresses; 2-light tracered windows on north and south sides and 3-light traceried east window. South aisle similar to north side with lean-to block at east end and crank-headed chamfered doorway in western bay. 3-light window in (ritual) west end. Ritual (west) end with a 4-light traceried window. INTERIOR: 3 and a half bay nave; 2-bay chancel; 3-bay S aisle arcade with double-chamfered arches on octagonal columns with capitals. Arch-braced roofs with chamfered stopped timbers carried on moulded corbels. Low timber chancel screen, Decorated style, with trefoil-headed niches. Original grainted nave benches; panelled choir stalls, extended on west side. Re-sited octagonal font on an octagonal stem with deep plinth; bowl (now painted) with blind Gothic carving. C20 timber pulpit. Simple coloured stained glass to E window; other windows have border patterns. Some C20 brass wall plaques. SPECIAL FEATURES: Vestry contains sketch of Reverend John E Gladstone, first minister. Forms an attractive group with the schoolroom to the SW. HISTOR Y: Built for parishioners who objected to the Tractarian character of Torquay Anglicanism (qv St Johns), its modest design contrasting with the High Church architecture of most of Torquay's C19 churches but nevertheless quite early as an early example of a non-conformist chapel in the Middle Pointed style. The first minister was a cousin of Gladstone (Pevsner)