History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Sunderland East Community Centre, Former Sunderland Orphanage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hendon, Sunderland

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.9065 / 54°54'23"N

Longitude: -1.3671 / 1°22'1"W

OS Eastings: 440680

OS Northings: 557051

OS Grid: NZ406570

Mapcode National: GBR VFX.5N

Mapcode Global: WHD55.ZX5Y

Entry Name: Sunderland East Community Centre, Former Sunderland Orphanage

Listing Date: 17 October 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207104

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391519

Location: Sunderland, SR1

County: Sunderland

Electoral Ward/Division: Hendon

Built-Up Area: Sunderland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Hendon

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Sunderland

Listing Text


SUNDERLAND

NZ4057 MOOR TERRACE
920-1/12/141 (North East side)
Sunderland East Community Centre,
former Sunderland Orphanage

GV II

Formerly known as: Sunderland Orphanage MOOR TERRACE.
Boys' orphanage, now community centre. 1858. By Childs and
Lucas, construction supervised by Thomas Moore. Brick with
ashlar plinth and dressings, Welsh slate roof. Irregular plan.
Italianate style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and 3-stage tower. 4:2:1:3 windows. All
surrounds stone. Tower projects with 2 windows and has open
porch with steps to paired keyed arches with impost string,
roundel in soffit, first floor sill string to 4-pane sashes
with segment heads to keyed lugged architraves. Impost string
to third stage triple lights with keyed round heads, eaves
band and bracketed cornice, low-pitched pyramidal roof,
returns have single arch, one lugged window, and paired
round-headed windows. 4 bays to left of tower have keyed round
heads on impost string to ground floor sashes, plain below and
with radiating glazing bars above, with projecting stone
sills. First-floor sashes with vertical glazing bars have
lugged architraves and segmental heads with long keystones.
Modillioned eaves entablature. To right of tower one wide bay
has renewed wide ground-floor window below bracketed cornice,
perhaps former balcony, and lugged surround to first-floor
stone-mullion 2-light window with renewed glazing. 3 right
bays set back with windows similar to 4 left bays on ground
floor, and on first floor single and paired windows with
renewed glazing in stone surrounds. Hipped roofs with ashlar
corniced ridge chimneys.
(Milburn GE and Miller ST: Sunderland River, Town and People:
Sunderland: 1988-: 162).


Listing NGR: NZ4068057051

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.