History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Carlton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hendon, Sunderland

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.8977 / 54°53'51"N

Longitude: -1.3796 / 1°22'46"W

OS Eastings: 439885

OS Northings: 556060

OS Grid: NZ398560

Mapcode National: GBR VD1.3Y

Mapcode Global: WHD5C.S576

Entry Name: Carlton House

Listing Date: 17 October 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207107

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391530

Location: Sunderland, SR2

County: Sunderland

Electoral Ward/Division: Hendon

Built-Up Area: Sunderland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Hendon

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Sunderland

Listing Text


SUNDERLAND

NZ3956SE MOWBRAY ROAD
920-1/22/152 (South side)
No.2
Carlton House

GV II

Formerly known as: Nicholson House MOWBRAY ROAD.
Villa. At the time of listing in use as polytechnic students'
union accommodation. 1850. By J & B Green. For Alderman William Nicholson,
supplier of copper, brass and iron fittings for ships. Ashlar with brick
rear additions. Welsh slate roof with ashlar chimneys and
gable copings. Tudor style. L-plan with rear outbuildings
forming one side of rear yard.
EXTERIOR: garden front 2 storeys, 2:1:1 windows and one narrow
set back bay at right. First floor string. Buttressed
projection in fourth bay contains Tudor arched surround to
renewed glazed 4-panel door at right with mullioned overlight
and gablet. Left bays have paired ground-floor windows and 2
windows above under gablets with flower carved hoodmoulds.
Third bay projects under a gable and has a full-height canted
bay window with coped parapet; gable peak has single light and
hoodmould below coping on moulded kneelers. Narrow set back
bay at right. Steeply pitched roof has 2 parallel ridges and
one cross ridge, with tall corniced panelled stone chimneys.
All gables have roll-moulded copings and obelisk finials. Main
entrance in left return with two gables, that at left over
projecting entrance bay with moulded open arch; recessed
half-glazed 4 panel door in Tudor arch with leafy carved
spandrels and narrow side lights with sloping sills. Oriel
above has rose, thistle and shamrock carved on bracket. Second
gable has central stepped chimney projection with carved
Gothic lettering for WM and 1850 with heraldic device.
(Milburn GE and Miller ST: Sunderland River, Town and People:
Sunderland: 1988-: 61; Corfe T: The Buildings of Sunderland
1814-1914: Newcastle: 1983-: 14; Potts G: Langham Tower
(leaflet): Sunderland).


Listing NGR: NZ3988556060

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.