Bents Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Fulwell, Sunderland

Sunderland

SUNDERLAND,
WHITBURN BENTS ROAD (East side),
Bents Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse, now house. Late C18. Rendered with painted ashlar dressings and quoins; roof of concrete tiles with brick gable coping and chimneys. 2 storeys and attic, 3 windows. 6-panelled door and plain overlight in surround of pilasters and entablature with overdoor electric light attached. Wide ground-floor windows and 3 first-floor windows with the dimensions of sashes, all on sill bands and with painted raised stone surround. Raised quoins;roof has renewed brick gable coping continuing on kneelers, which may be round but have detail obscured by cladding. Corniced end chimneys, pointing renewed. Extensions to N and S both rebuilt and not of interest.