Moor Park House

A Grade II Listed Building in Preston, Lancashire

SD 53 SW

PRESTON,
MOOR PARK AVENUE (South side),
No 1, Moor Park House

GV II

Detached house, now offices, c1830, altered and enlarged. Red brick in Flemish bond, with sandstone dressings and hipped slate roof. Double-depth double-fronted plan, with rear service wing. Two storeys over cellars, 3 bays, symmetrical, the centre breaking forwards slightly; with stone plinth, 1st-floor sill-band, plain frieze and moulded cornice with blocking course. The doorway, up 3 steps, has a porch with Ionic columns and pilasters, entablature with cornice and blocking course, and panelled door with stained glass panels and overlight. The windows are tall 4-pane sashes with raised sills and wedge lintels. Side-wall chimneys. Left return wall has 4-pane sashes on both floors (and C20 addition towards rear); right-hand return wall has one tall sash at ground floor, and one very narrow sashed window on each floor towards rear. INTERIOR: front room to right has moulded plaster cornice, and wide elliptical-arched alcove.