History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

11, Winckley Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Preston, Lancashire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7571 / 53°45'25"N

Longitude: -2.7017 / 2°42'6"W

OS Eastings: 353833

OS Northings: 429199

OS Grid: SD538291

Mapcode National: GBR T9L.1D

Mapcode Global: WH85M.GTQM

Entry Name: 11, Winckley Street

Listing Date: 27 September 1979

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207347

English Heritage Legacy ID: 392204

Location: Preston, Lancashire, PR1

County: Lancashire

Electoral Ward/Division: Town Centre

Built-Up Area: Preston

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Preston St John and St George the Martyr

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Preston

Listing Text


PRESTON

SD5329SE WINCKLEY STREET
941-1/11/307 (East side)
27/09/79 No.11

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.10A AND 11 WINCKLEY STREET.
Large town house, now part of college annex (with No.5
Winckley Square, q.v.). 1799 or 1800, the first house built on
Winckley Square, for William Cross, its originator. Red brick
in Flemish bond, with sandstone dressings and slate roof.
Rectangular double-depth double-fronted plan on corner site,
with gable to Winckley Square. Two storeys and attic over
cellar, 5 bays, symmetrical (except for service door); ashlar
plinth, 1st floor band, plain frieze and moulded cornice. The
doorway in the centre is round-headed, and has a large
doorcase with Tuscan pilasters, a plain frieze and prominent
cornice with mutules and blocking course, a panelled door in a
wooden surround with narrow side lights, a rectangular
overlight and a fanlight with margin panes of engraved and
coloured glass (anthemions in the band round the fanlight);
and immediately left of this is a small service doorway with
moulded architrave and rectangular overlight. The windows are
mostly 12-pane sashes (except those to left at ground floor
which have altered glazing), those at 1st floor unhorned, and
have raised sills and wedge lintels; and there are 2 cellar
openings each side protected by grills. One ridge chimney
stack. The gabled facade to Winckley Square is 5 bays, the 1st
floor with a slightly raised 3-bay centre and the gable
treated as a pediment, and has tall sashes without glazing
bars at ground floor, 12-pane sashes at 1st floor, and 3 attic
windows, that in the centre round-headed with V-shaped glazing
bars in the head. INTERIOR: staircase with ornamental
cast-iron balusters; otherwise, altered.


Listing NGR: SD5385929202

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.