6, Winckley Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Preston, Lancashire

Preston

PRESTON
WINCKLEY SQUARE (East side)
No.6

II
Large town house, now office. c.1805, for John Gorst; altered. Red brick in Flemish bond, with sandstone dressings and slate roof. Rectangular double-depth double-fronted plan, with a wing attached to the rear right-hand corner. Three storeys
over basement, 5 bays, symmetrical, with a 1st-floor band, plain frieze, moulded cornice and blocking course; a large round-headed doorway in the centre (approached by 3 steps with nosings) with a plain brick surround, containing a set-in stone doorcase with Tuscan semi-columns distyle in antis and a plain frieze and moulded cornice, and a large fanlight with radiating glazing bars; sashed windows without glazing bars at ground floor, and unhorned 12-pane sashes at 1st floor, 6-pane sashes at 2nd floor. Shallow-pitched hipped roof now without chimneys; 2 receding ridges behind. The right-hand return wall has various segmental-headed windows towards the rear, mostly sashed, and attached to the rear corner a 2-storey wing which has (inter alia) an elliptical-headed wagon archway through to the rear, with sandstone jambs. Rear: 2 gables, with unusual bifurcated external chimneys, various small sashed windows and
the top of a round-headed stair window with radiating glazing bars, but mostly covered by large modern addition.

INTERIOR: ground right-hand front room with elaborate plaster frieze, cornice and ceiling decoration (scrolled leaves, acanthus, etc); lateral open-well staircase with 2 fluted stick balusters per tread and wreathed mahogany handrail, 2 lower stages of stair window with glazing bars now covered by external addition; otherwise altered.