History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

15, St Owen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, Herefordshire,

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0556 / 52°3'20"N

Longitude: -2.7127 / 2°42'45"W

OS Eastings: 351231

OS Northings: 239932

OS Grid: SO512399

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DMRF

Mapcode Global: VH85N.XLSJ

Entry Name: 15, St Owen Street

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207412

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372450

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: Herefordshire,

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/7/262 (North side)
10/06/52 No.15

GV II

Formerly known as: No.9 ST OWEN STREET.
House, now offices. Late C18. Brick; slate roof; brick stack
to rear. Symmetrical 4 storeys and cellar; 4-window range: 6/6
sashes with sill band under gauged brick flat arches, to 1st,
2nd and 3rd floors. Entrance to right: C20 double doors, under
C18 doorcase with enriched entablature and moulded flat hood
on grooved pilasters; to left, three 6/1 sashes under painted
gauged brick flat arches. INTERIOR: late C19 dogleg staircase
with stick balusters. Ground floor: stop-chamfered ceiling
frame; corner stack; some C17 panelling (not in situ).


Listing NGR: SO5123139932

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.