History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

10 and 12, St Owen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, Herefordshire,

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0553 / 52°3'19"N

Longitude: -2.7127 / 2°42'45"W

OS Eastings: 351226

OS Northings: 239896

OS Grid: SO512398

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DMQG

Mapcode Global: VH85N.XLRR

Entry Name: 10 and 12, St Owen Street

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207406

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372448

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: Herefordshire,

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/7/260 (South side)
10/06/52 Nos.10 AND 12

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.134 AND 135 ST OWEN STREET.
Houses, now offices. Late C18. Brick; slate roof; brick
central stack. 2-unit plan. Symmetrical 3 storeys; 7-window
range: sashes to 1st and 2nd floors (central blocked?); stone
band and moulded pediment with (false?) lunette window.
2-storey recessed wings with single sashes, 6-panel doors with
plain overlights, banding and parapet. Central 6-panel door
with fanlight and open pediment hood on round pilasters.
INTERIOR: No.12: early C19 dogleg staircase with stick
balusters and swan neck rail. 2nd floor: C18 fireplace; wall
cupboards; four 4-panel doors with architraves. 1st floor: 2
C18 fireplaces; C19 wall cupboard; picture-rail; architraves;
five 6-panel doors with architraves; reeded architrave to
panelled opening; arched ceiling; C19 fireplace. Ground floor:
four 6-panel doors and architraves; coving; architrave and
panelled shutters to windows; architrave to cupboard door;
(probable) C18 fireplace; one 4-panel door; decorated ceiling;
coving and rails; two C19 fireplaces, one with tiles; dado
rail; lined reveals with architraves to arch in hall. Cellar:
mainly brick-lined; chamfered ceiling beams; plank door; stone
stack bases.


Listing NGR: SO5122639896

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.