53 and 54, Bentley Corner

A Grade II Listed Building in Brentwood, Essex

Pilgrims Hatch
ONGAR ROAD, (West side)
Bentley Corner

(Formerly Listed as: KELVEDON HATCH, ONGAR ROAD (West side) Nos.53 AND 54)

II
Pair of cottages. C17, C19, C20. Timber-framed and weatherboarded, low pitched slated roof. Rectangular plan, one and a half storeys with rendered gable end stacks. Lean-to out-shut round lesser stack to west with C20 weatherboarded lean-to porch in front. C20 gabled ground-floor extension round major stack to north. C20 work at both ends projects slightly forwards.

EXTERIOR: East front elevation. South end (No.53) Ground floor - C19 two-light metal casement with glazing bars, 6x4 panes, first floor, C20 two-light wooden casement with glazing bars, 4x3 panes. North end, ground floor and first floor C20 single two-light wooden casements. South end additions. South wall - red brick, roofs pantiled and corrugated asbestos cement; to front, C20 two-light casement and boarded door. Interior door, C19, boarded. North addition weatherboarded with slate roof, C20 door, framed with two panels. Rear west elevation rendered.

No.54 C20 two-light casement window No.53 door with four panels. South lean-to, brick with metal two-light casement window with glazing bars, 4x3 panes. North addition weatherboarded. North end gable ground floor addition weatherboarded, two two-light C20 casement windows - above, weatherboarded end of house shows lower roof line of an earlier house and two projecting wall plates (front and back) level with underside of upper window sills on front elevation.

INTERIOR: shows original house form. North end ground floor fireplace approximately 3m wide with timber lintel, binding joists set centrally within each ground floor room, chamfered with simple stops. First floor, wall plates at original heights below windows and original tie-beam showing in north gable wall. Also tie-beam in centre between cottages with rising arched brace. Interior of south end wall on first floor shows mark of old roof line which stops at collar level, suggesting a possible half hipped gable at the south end. Additional C19, first floor, fireplace added to rear of old heavy stack at north end when house height raised. Door made from C17 moulded panelling in No.54 on outside end gable doorway prior to C20 addition. House appears to have begun as a two-celled, one and a half storey, end chimney house with probable end gable entry next to the stack. In the early C19 the house was raised, given its present frontage and an extra fireplace added at north end. South end had fireplaces and stack newly built then with a ground floor fireplace facing the out-shut. It is said that a bake oven existed at the north end. C20 rebuilding has removed all exterior traces of this and interior evidence obscured by later infilling and reduction of the long fireplace opening.