History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Giles' Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0527 / 52°3'9"N

Longitude: -2.7064 / 2°42'22"W

OS Eastings: 351658

OS Northings: 239608

OS Grid: SO516396

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DWV4

Mapcode Global: VH85P.1NLQ

Entry Name: St Giles' Hospital

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207615

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372476

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO53NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/4/289 (North side)
10/06/52 Nos.149-157 (Odd)
St Giles' Hospital

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.147-155 St Giles' Hospital ST OWEN
STREET.
Almshouses. c1770. Dressed sandstone; brick pediment and
eaves; concrete tile roof; 3 brick ridge stacks. 5-unit plan.
Single storey and attic; 5-window range. Central unit has
plank door with flat arch, under simple bracketed hood,
flanked by 3-light casements; recessed to either side, 2 units
with similar entrances, and 3/3 casements; brick modillion
eaves and stuccoed central pediment with inscription; C20 roof
dormers with Gothick glazing. Left side has reset C12
tympanum. C20 outhouses and gables to rear. INTERIOR: No.147:
C18(?) winder stair; C19 light and screen. 1st floor: C19
plank door; exposed purlins; stepped brick stack. Ground
floor: stop-chamfered ceiling beams; recessed with moulded
stone arch.
(Duncumb J: History of the County of Hereford: 1804-: 428-429;
RCHME).


Listing NGR: SO5165839608

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.