History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Barrels

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0543 / 52°3'15"N

Longitude: -2.7104 / 2°42'37"W

OS Eastings: 351384

OS Northings: 239786

OS Grid: SO513397

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DN9N

Mapcode Global: VH85N.YMZJ

Entry Name: The Barrels

Listing Date: 27 July 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1279667

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372473

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/7/286 (North side)
No.69
The Barrels

GV II

Formerly known as: The Lamb Hotel ST OWENS STREET.
Hotel. Late C19 front to late C18(?) core.
Roughcast, over stucco; steep pitched C20 composite tile roof,
with C19 ridge-tiles.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attic and cellar; 4-window range: C20,
2/2 sashes under cambered hood-mouldings; 2 roof dormers over,
with 2/2 sashes and moulded arched pediments to lead roofs.
Entrance to right centre: C20 glazed door and screen, with
ornate cast fanlight, in panelled doorcase, under open
pediment modillioned wood hood on panelled consoles; to left
and right, paired windows with overlights and some etched
glass, in cambered and shouldered stucco architraves with
keyblocks; moulded band; stucco quoins; vermiculated to ground
floor.
To right: similar, lower 2-window range, with C19 half-glazed
panelled door and plain overlight, under moulded flat hood on
grooved pilasters. Right returned side: 2-panel door with
similar doorcase.
Rear: two C18 brick axial stacks, reduced to left, with narrow
pilaster.
INTERIOR: C19 dogleg staircase with stick balusters, to 1st
floor; C18/C19 winder stair to 2nd floor. 2nd floor: exposed
late C17 timber-framing; plank door. 1st floor: early C19
fireplace; plank door with H hinges; 2-panel doors;
architraves; late C18 panelling; C19 fire surround; 4-panel
door; plank door; picture-rail. Ground floor: picture-rail;
6-panel doors, and side light; stairwell light; wall cupboard.
Cellar: stone based brick arches; partly flag floor; plank
door.


Listing NGR: SO5138439786

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.