History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Lower Moor Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Minehead, Somerset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.2109 / 51°12'39"N

Longitude: -3.4838 / 3°29'1"W

OS Eastings: 296450

OS Northings: 146788

OS Grid: SS964467

Mapcode National: GBR LJ.3THC

Mapcode Global: VH5JY.KTML

Entry Name: Lower Moor Cottage

Listing Date: 4 July 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207631

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391188

Location: Minehead, Somerset West and Taunton, Somerset, TA24

County: Somerset

District: West Somerset

Civil Parish: Minehead

Built-Up Area: Minehead

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Find accommodation in
Minehead

Listing Text


MINEHEAD

SS9646 MOOR ROAD
900-1/3/37 (South side)
04/07/52 Lower Moor Cottage

GV II

Formerly known as: Lower Moor Farm Cottage MOOR ROAD.
Cottage. C16/C17. Cob and rubblestone with thatched roof and 2
front lateral stacks, that to the inside left offset above the
eaves with a brick shaft; that to the inside right offset
below and above the eaves with a rendered cylindrical shaft;
brick stacks to left gable end and rear.
Convex-curved 3-unit plan with lateral stack to central hall
and lean-to extensions to the left and rear.
2 storeys; 2-window range. C19 three-light casement windows,
C20 door to the left of the left-hand stack. Small horizontal
single light to right of left lateral stack. The uphill
central range is single-storey, set back with a 4-light
window. A C16 low cob 2-storey range to the far right has
timber lintels to a blocked door and windows; that to the top
right was 2-light with a C16 oak mullion; the right return has
a C19 painted rubblestone panel with a door. The left return
is of exposed rubblestone with a C19 three-light window to
first-floor right above the slate-roofed lean-to.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SS9645046788

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.