Church of St Paul

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Clifton
ST PAUL'S ROAD (north west side)
Church of St Paul

Church. 1853. By Manners and Gill. Aisles and nave rebuilt 1867 by CF Hansom.

MATERIALS: Pennant rubble with limestone dressings, exterior stack and slate roof with decorative ridge tiles and two cast-iron vents.

PLAN: aisled nave with west and southwest porches, north side tower and attached north west house. Originally built as a hall church, the nave was raised by Hansom and Decorated Gothic Revival-style tracery largely replaced by Geometrical in the two-centred arched openings.

EXTERIOR: east end has a tall nave gable and flanking aisle gables with angle buttresses, two two-light windows beneath a central round window to the nave, and three-light aisle windows. A deep porch has an ashlar gable with steps up to a doorway with three orders, granite columns with foliate capitals and a carved scene of St Peter teaching, in the tympanum. Sliding doors into the reveals and a double inner door. Flanking side porches have pierced parapets and two side windows. North aisle has seven bays of two-light windows separated by buttresses. Similar south aisle; south west porch has an ashlar gable with paired, arched doorways on paired granite columns, the right-hand one blocked, set in a two-centred arched recess, with a quatrefoil in the tympanum and a finial.

The three-stage tower has diagonal buttresses, a north doorway with double doors and strap hinges and a hood with head stops, and a south west octagonal stair turret to the first stage; small one-light window above and a string; cinqefoil second-stage window below a weathered band, and two-light belfry windows with Decorated tracery and louvred panels. A corbel table to an ashlar broached spire with three diminishing stages of spirelights. Two storey; four-window range house to the north west corner has a double-pile roof and three cross gables with roll-top coping, the right-hand ones paired. These have three-light ground-floor windows with trefoil heads and labels, and two-light first-floor two-centred arched windows with a central round light. Left-hand gable has a three-light ground-floor window with flat, cuspate head, and a three-light first-floor window with a shallow arch with trefoil over; plain two-light window between the left and middle gables, and a blocked left-hand door with shouldered lintel. External stack to the west gable. The west end of the nave has a three-light nave window, and two-light aisle windows.

INTERIOR: two-bay chancel with timber reredos, in three sections with painted panels and flanking pointed-arched arcades; tall chancel arch with triple attached shafts; five-bay nave with round sandstone shafts on square piers with water leaf, foliate capitals and moulded arches; carved corbels to vault shafts to a timber roof with arched trusses pierced by trefoils, and two tiers of windbraces; timber aisle roofs with pointed-arched trusses; west gallery.

Fittings include an octagonal pulpit with marble shafts, and a similar octagonal stone font. The original building was an unusual example of a hall church with the aisles the height of the nave, perhaps suggested by the Cathedral (qv), and with a spire modelled on Pugin's St Peter's, Marlow.