History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

South Junction Lock

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4474 / 51°26'50"N

Longitude: -2.6175 / 2°37'3"W

OS Eastings: 357182

OS Northings: 172227

OS Grid: ST571722

Mapcode National: GBR C3M.1Z

Mapcode Global: VH88M.LW29

Entry Name: South Junction Lock

Listing Date: 18 February 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207842

English Heritage Legacy ID: 379471

Location: Bristol, BS1

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Hotwells and Harbourside

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Clifton Holy Trinity with St Andrew the Less and St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5672NE CUMBERLAND BASIN, Floating Harbour
901-1/41/1284 (East side)
18/02/72 South Junction Lock

GV II

Also known as: Old Junction Lock CUMBERLAND BASIN.
Lock and quay walls. 1804-9. By William Jessop. Granite and
Pennant with limestone ashlar. Quay walls, with lock gate
recesses.
HISTORICAL NOTE: the SE entrance to the Cumberland Basin and
part of Jessop's scheme for the W entrance to the Floating
Harbour (qv), and the only one of the basin entrances in its
original form. Now sealed off at W end.
(Lord J and Southam J: The Floating Harbour: Bristol: 1983-).


Listing NGR: ST5718272227

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


BRISTOL

ST5672NE CUMBERLAND BASIN, Floating Harbour
901-1/41/1284 (East side)
18/02/72 South Junction Lock

GV II

Also known as: Old Junction Lock CUMBERLAND BASIN.
Lock and quay walls. 1804-9. By William Jessop. Granite and
Pennant with limestone ashlar. Quay walls, with lock gate
recesses.
HISTORICAL NOTE: the SE entrance to the Cumberland Basin and
part of Jessop's scheme for the W entrance to the Floating
Harbour (qv), and the only one of the basin entrances in its
original form. Now sealed off at W end.
(Lord J and Southam J: The Floating Harbour: Bristol: 1983-).


Listing NGR: ST5718272227

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.