History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Numbers 25 to 75 (Odd) and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Clerkenwell, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5316 / 51°31'53"N

Longitude: -0.1087 / 0°6'31"W

OS Eastings: 531285

OS Northings: 183105

OS Grid: TQ312831

Mapcode National: GBR M5.R4

Mapcode Global: VHGQT.2RDR

Entry Name: Numbers 25 to 75 (Odd) and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 29 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1208248

English Heritage Legacy ID: 369196

Location: Islington, London, N1

County: London

District: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: Clerkenwell

Built-Up Area: Islington

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Clerkenwell St Mark

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Finsbury

Listing Text


ISLINGTON

TQ3183SW PENTONVILLE ROAD
635-1/64/679 (South side)
29/09/72 Nos.25-75 (Odd)
and attached railings

GV II

Also known as: Nos.43-44 CLAREMONT SQUARE.
Terrace of 27 houses. On rise of hill forming return to no. 44
Claremont Square (q.v.). c.1820s. Probably for the New River
Estate. Multi-coloured stock bricks set in Flemish bond, nos.
25-47 with banded stucco ground-floors; roofs obscured by
parapet, brick party-wall stacks. Side-hall entrance plan with
staircase. Four storeys with basement; 2 windows each. Steps
rise to entrance (door to no. 31 changed to sash C20; no. 75
with 2 ground-floor sashes to Pentonville Road and centre
entrance to double-fronted elevation on return in Claremont
Square). Doorways have fluted 1/4 column jambs carrying
modillioned corniced-heads, 6-panelled (nos. 35-45 & 55),
4-panelled (nos. 63-75) or elaborate 3-panelled (nos. 49-51 &
59) original door and original patterned (nos. 53 & 61-65)
fanlight. Gauged-brick round-arched (nos. 25-47 set in stucco
recess) ground-floor 2/2 (nos. 25-31) and 6/6 sashes (with
intersecting Gothic style glazing bars and margin lights to
nos. 33, 39, 41, 53; nos. 45 & 57 with curved & radial glazing
bars); gauged-brick flat arches to upper floors. 1st floor
with stucco sill band to 6/6 full-length sashes set in arched
recesses (nos. 67-75 linked by stucco impost bands); coupled
(except no. 41 with individual) iron-bracketed balconies with
iron railings of Gothic or Vitruvian scroll and anthemion
patterns (balconies missing from nos. 29 & 31). 2nd floor 6/6
sashes. 3rd floor 3/3 sashes (nos. 43-47 3/6 & nos. 61 & 67-75
6/6 sashes); no. 43 with iron window-guard to right sash.
Parapet with brick string course (nos. 67-71 string course
missing; nos. 73-75 with dentiled brick cornice) and stone
coping. Extensive patching-in and rebuilding to upper front
elevations. Attached iron area and garden railings with urn
finials.


Listing NGR: TQ3128583105

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.