The Dun Cow Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Millfield, Sunderland

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Sunderland

SUNDERLAND
HIGH STREET WEST (North side)

II
Public house. Dated 1901. By Benjamin F Simpson. For R Deuchar. Sandstone ashlar with grey granite plinth, black marble door nook shafts; roof of graduated Lakeland slate. Vigorous free Baroque style.

EXTERIOR: three storeys, one window to High Street West with left corner tower; four windows on left return to Garden Place. Polished black shafts rise from plinth to support moulded segmental door hoods on big scrolled brackets; blocked corner entrance, panelled doors with overlights at centre front and under gable on left return. Ground floor windows have segmental head to lower light below transom, and mullioned upper lights, three in windows flanking corner and two in others. Entablature has original 'DUN COW HOTEL' and 'Supplied by R. DEUCHAR Ltd.' applied letters on fascia, and cornice breaks forward on long brackets to round corner turret. Second floor sill string and top entablature are continuous. Turret, on richly carved brackets, has curved mullion and transom windows, those on first floor with pedimented entablature. High Street West front has entablature to shallow canted five-light bay window, mullion and transom, on first floor; five sashes above grouped 2:1:2 by rusticated jambs. Top entablature has wide modillions to gutter cornice. Corniced blocking course supports shaped gable with generously proportioned side consoles and rusticated pilasters. Round-headed dormer below elaborate keystone with cartouche, date damaged, and top scroll pediment. At corner, blocking course supports arcaded drum of turret with fat tapered columns and keyed arches to entablature. Left return has similar treatment to front gable, with date and initials in dormer, flanked by plainer narrow bays and linked to corner turret by one further plainer bay. Steeply pitched roof has tall ashlar chimneys set in mid slope and at ends. Turret has scroll-sided clocks projecting from high fishscale dome; spike finial swept from disc.

INTERIOR reported to have high quality back bar fitting in Indo-Gothic style.

(Pearson LF: The Northumbrian Pub an Architectural History: Warkworth: 1989: 82-3).