Luptons and Attached Garden Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in South Weald, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Brentwood

BRENTWOOD
South Weald
WIGLEY BUSH LANE (East side)Luptons and attached garden wall(Formerly Listed as: VICARAGE LANE(East side),South Weald,Luptons)

GII
House.C17,early C18,early C19,C20.Timber-frame,rendered,brick rendered,colour-washed,peg-tiled roof also slate.Plan,original house rectangular with added units,short rear wing to west and long side and rear wing to north.Also two single storey extensions to west.EXTERIOR:West front elevation,two adjacent blocks,north and south block,rendered timber-framing,scored as ashlar,two storeys and attic with hipped,peg-tiled roof,large C18 central stack in red brick,some burnt headers,to front of roof apex.Ground floor,to north end, early C19 front door,wooden,flat headed Ionic door-case with plain columns,pulvinated frieze and dentilled cornice.Door with glazed upper lights with glazing bars of intersecting circles and six beaded flush panels.To south C19 single-storeyed front addition in red brick,eaves dentils,to west round casement window,to north two segment headed sash wndows with glazing bars.C20 sashes with glazing bars,three by four panes.First floor,two casement windows flush with moulded architrave,glazing bars,three by four panes.North block,C19 brick,colour-washed,two storeys,hipped slate roof.Ground floor C19 single-storeyed slated gabled front extension with two C19 segment headed casement windows with glazing bars,each two by three panes.To south two blind segment headed window apertures.South,garden elevation.South block has ashlar lined rendered timber-framing and hipped,peg-tile roof with deep projecting eaves continuing from west front but with attic dormer.Two stacks evident,principal stack to west and second stack to east of roof apex.Ground floor has central fully glazed French window and similar side lights,six units wide,all with glazing bars,heads Gothic arched.Open verandah with swept roof on four latticed iron uprights.To west,C19 addition,segment headed doorway with C19 double door,two lower panels and upper glazing with glazing bars,each leaf two by three panes.First floor,two sash windows with glazing bars,three by four panes and side lights one by four panes,heads Gothic arched,also early C19 blind boxes.Central attic dormer,segment headed sash with glazing bars,three by three panes.North block brick,colour-washed,two storeys,hipped slate roof,stack on east end wall,Ground floor,C19 door,two beaded flush panels,above glazed with glazing bars,three by three panes.Three similar C19 segment headed sash windows with beaded frames,glazing bars,three by six panes.First floor, two similar sashes,three by four panes,also straight headed window(over door below),moulded architrave,two by three panes.Rear,east elevation,north and south wings projecting with additional linking sections to rear masking original house.South wing timber-framed and rendered with deep eaves continued from south elevation and stack rising through north pitch of hipped roof.Ground floor,one French window in same style as on south elevation,fully glazed with Gothic heads,but with no side lights,moulded architraves,one sash window with moulded architrave,thick glazing bars, three by four panes.First floor,one sash window with glazing bars,Gothic heads,three by four panes and second sash window with thick glazing bars(above lower),three by four lights.Central segment headed dormer with sash window,glazing bars,three by three panes.Two other dormers visible,one similar,segment headed at rear of original front block and C20 flat headed one with two-light casement,four by three panes on north roof pitch of south wing.Linking section timber-framed,rendered with slate roof.Two sash windows,one above another,each with glazing bars,three by four panes,lower window larger with Gothic arched top panes.North wing plain,colour-washed brick end wall with central stack and end of slate,hipped roof.C20 line of garages attached on ground floor.North elevation,long colour-washed brick side wall of north wing,continuous hipped slated roof,three stacks,one roughly central,truncated and one on east end wall and one to west end.Irregular sash windows with glazing bars at centre and to west end.Ground floor,all with segment heads,one three by four panes,four two by four panes.Early C19 door with six flush beaded panels,two-light fanlight under segment head.Adjacent single storey extension to west in two units,one flat and one sloping roof,single light casement window.First floor two sash windows with glazing bars,either side of central stack,one three by three panes,one three by four panes.INTERIOR much altered but features visible are two-celled block with large central stack with the binding and bridging joists exposed in north cell.C18 dogleg stair with shaped handrail and dado in rear unit with arches to passage and upper corridor extant.First floor has pine panelling to both rooms of original block.South wing has fireplace in old block,now augmented,but still with bold egg and dart moulding.The stages of development were,(1)C17 symmetrical two-celled block with central stack(probably lobby entrance).(2)Early C18 addition of wing at south end,roof given deep eaves and original stack re-constructed with contemporary fireplaces,rooms of new wing and original block panelled.(3)Early C19 long range in brick added to north end.Front door and door case,together with all windows with Gothic heads and verandah with elaborate French window added to east and south garden sides.GARDEN WALL is to be included with the house.It extends from the house thirty-eight metres to south along Wigley Bush Lane and then turns east twenty-three metres.It is of C18 brickwork with burnt headers(a few courses of later brickwork added to top).Luptons, Wealdcote and granary(qv),The Cottage(qv),The Post Office(qv)and The Tower Arms(qv)form a group.