1-6, Brook Hill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighstone, Isle of Wight

BROOK
Brook Hill House
Nos.1-6 (Consecutive)

(Formerly listed under Brook Hill)

II
Small country house, now six flats. Built between 1901-1916 by Sir Aston Webb for Charles Seely, first Baronet, who had been advised by his doctor to live in a hilly location for six months of the year. L-shaped building in Egyptian or Assyrian derived style. Built of coursed stone rubble with ashlar dressings.

Flat roof with tall stone chimneystacks. Moulded cornice and band between floors. Six or eight pane sashes. To the extreme right of the north or entrance front is an ashlar porch with Egyptian-style square tapering columns. Shield above with inscription "IN DEO SPERO", the motto of the Seely family. To the left is a projecting two storey portion with 3:4 windows, then a further part with 4:4 windows and balcony to roof. Projecting northwards is a long service wing with 7:6 windows and two doorcases. The east front of the service wing has nine windows and a projecting off central feature containing window above and window and doorcase below. South or garden front is the principal facade visible for a great distance from the coastal plain. Symmetrical facade of two storeys on a very high plinth of stone rubble mixed with ironstone. Recessed centre has balustrade, four recessed sashes with large cambered arch underneath and long moulded stone balcony flanked by projecting wings of one bay with one triple window each. On each side there is a one storey wing with pilasters and balcony.