The Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighstone, Isle of Wight

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Brighstone

BRIGHSTONE

SZ4282 RECTORY LANE

GV II

Rectory. C18 extended in mid C19. Core is of black brick in header bond with red brick dressings, the rest stone rubble. Slate.roof with brick chimneystacks. 2 storeys 5 windows. 2 parallel ranges. Front range is mainly C18 brickwork. 1st
floor has 3 C19 casements and 2 mid C19 sashes without glazing bars, all in surrounds with cambered head linings. Ground floor has 3 15-pane sashes and 2 brick buttresses. Large C19 Gothic stone porch to right hand side and C19 stone rubble addition to right with C19 brick twisted chimneystacks. Left side elevation has gable with tumbling in. The rear range has 1 2-light window with hood moulding and below this an obtusely pointed stone doorcase flanked by pointed side lights, all under dripmoulding. Interior has C18 staircase and some C17 panelling. The house was occupied by Samuel Wilberforce, later Bishop of Oxford and Winchester,during his incumbancy from 1830-40, and during the 1st 3 of these years his father William Wilberforce the philanthropist who died in 1833 spent much time with him here.