3, Market Place (Corner shop)

A Grade II Listed Building in Stowmarket, Suffolk

STOWMARKET
MARKET PLACE (East side)
No.3 (Corner shop)

(Formerly listed as No. 5)

II
Early C19 shop. Gault brick under slate roof. Shop occupies corner site with one bay to each face. Two storeys. Ground floor with mid C19 shopfront entered through double-leaf doors at corner. Timber pilasters right and left, and further pilasters frame door in west front. Modillion hood. Platband at first floor. First floor lit through one 8/8 sash under a gauged skewback arch to each face, both set within arched recessed panels.Paired modillion eaves cornice. Hipped roof. The design takes good advantage of an important corner site, with a notable C19 shopfront.