Fowey Museum

A Grade II* Listed Building in Fowey, Cornwall

SX 15 SW FOWEY TRAFALGAR SQUARE, Fowey
(North side)
Fowey Museum

GV II*

First-floor hall, possibly originally a merchant's house; later used as a town hall or guildhall, with cells to the basement undercroft. C15 or (16 with later remodelling. MATERIALS: killas rubble with some granite dressings; dry Oelabole slate roof laid to diminishing courses. PLAN: rectangular single-depth plan with very thick walls, probably originally a 1st-floor hall open to the roof but floored to create an extra storey in the C17. There is a probable through-passage position aligned with the present doorway. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys over basement; present entrance front with 4 original openings: a complex-moulded round-arched light to left with sunk spandrels and a similar opening to far right, both with iron bars; moulded basket-arched doorway (with remains of square hoodmould) towards right approached by flight of granite steps from the left and a tall 2-light moulded mullioned window with cinquefoil lights with leaded glazing and square hoodmould left of centre; doorway and large window both with relieving arches. Basement has 2 small C17 chamfered cell windows. Above and to the left of the original large window is C20 copy 16-pane horned sash, and right and above doorway is an old 9-pane fixed light in a small opening, both of these openings cut through at a later date. 3-storey (or 2-storey-over-basement) rear is very irregular and contains numerous window openings at various times cut into the wall or in some cases possibly enlarged from original openings, most of these contain C20 horned sashes with glazing bars (some sashes with thick glazing bars mentioned in the former list description have unfortunately been removed and replaced!). The only original, but altered, opening is towards left with relieving arch over. This opening is probably a former doorway opposite the front doorway and was originally probably accessed by means of a flight of steps. There is a later mostly blocked opening on the left and below these openings under a long timber lintel is a doorway and a window with blocking of former adjoining window openings at left and right. At 1st-floor right is a pair of windows practically surrounded by C20 rebuilt masonry, this rebuilt area is opposite the original large window in the front wall so perhaps there was once a similar window here. Below this is a very long timber lintel spanning a door, window, door and window. This is the position most likely for an original basement/undercroft doorway, the rebuilt masonry above the left-hand doorway perhaps replacing a relieving arch. 2nd floor has very small window at far left then a small window, then a 12-pane sash, and on the right is a 16-pane sash in a C20 opening with brick jambs. INTERIOR: C17 chamfered cross beams above 1st floor space and a boarded barrel ceiling, presumably C17 in origin, under the roof structure. On the right, leading to the 1787 Town Hall (qv), is a late C19 staircase with turned newels. Basement not inspected, also roof structure not inspected but likely to be C17 or original. This is a very important building in the town and deserves a very thorough recording exercise to establish its development.

868-0/2/169 Premises occupied by R Kit
tow & Sons