History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

7, King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lancaster, Lancashire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.0483 / 54°2'54"N

Longitude: -2.8027 / 2°48'9"W

OS Eastings: 347539

OS Northings: 461672

OS Grid: SD475616

Mapcode National: GBR 8PWM.0J

Mapcode Global: WH846.XHKT

Entry Name: 7, King Street

Listing Date: 9 July 1974

Last Amended: 13 March 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1210961

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383171

Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1

County: Lancashire

Electoral Ward/Division: Castle

Built-Up Area: Lancaster

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Lancaster St Mary with St John and St Anne

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Lancaster

Listing Text


LANCASTER

SD4761NE KING STREET
1685-1/7/137 (East side)
09/07/74 No.7
(Formerly Listed as:
KING STREET
Nos.9-13 (Odd))

GV II

Formerly known as: No.9 KING STREET.
House or shop, now office. Early C19, with C20 alterations.
Coursed squared sandstone with slate roof. 3 storeys and 2
bays. The left-hand bay contains a waggon entrance to Bashful
Alley with a deep stone lintel. Immediately to its right is a
doorway with plain stone surround. The windows have similar
surrounds. The ground-floor window has been enlarged by
lowering its sill and has a C20 fixed frame with glazing bars.
The 1st-floor windows are glazing bar sashes. The shallow 2nd
floor windows have fixed lights with glazing bars.


Listing NGR: SD4753961672

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.