History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1, Mill Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3669 / 52°22'0"N

Longitude: -2.7206 / 2°43'14"W

OS Eastings: 351033

OS Northings: 274562

OS Grid: SO510745

Mapcode National: GBR BK.RYR6

Mapcode Global: VH843.SRLW

Entry Name: 1, Mill Street

Listing Date: 15 April 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1211064

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390011

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5174 MILL STREET
825-1/1/376 (East side)
15/04/54 No.1

GV II

Formerly known as: Museum MILL STREET.
Civic building, now offices. c1840. Stucco; slate gable roof.
2-storeys; blind upper storey with central coved niche between
2 Ionic pilasters and further plain pilasters; moulded
pediment over. C20 shopfront. Left return has 6 plain
pilasters to first floor, with 8/8 and 6/6 sashes, and fixed
lights to ground floor.


Listing NGR: SO5103374562

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.