The Bull Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shooters Hill, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Plumstead

SHOOTERS HILL SE18 (North Side)
The "Bull" Public House

II
1881. Two storeys, four windows on road front. Fairly high pitched, hipped, tiled roof. Wrought iron sunflowers at ends of ridge. Two hipped, gabled dormers. Deep, coved eaves cornice.

Red brick. Moulded string with dentils at first floor level. Brick plinth. Segment-headed first floor windows have guaged brick arches with moulded tops and sunflower on keystones; and raised aprons below cills. On ground floor left a bay window with quadrant angles and coved, bracketed cornice. Plain windows under near-flat arch at right. These also have aprons. Central entrance has patterned brick pilasters, dentil cornice continuous with first floor band; and pediment above. Similar entrance, but with segmental pediment, on canted angle to left return in similar style. Raised brick diaper in pediments above doors. Sunk panel above angle door has cornice and pediment with brick egg and dart moulding and inscription 'Built AD 1749. Rebuilt AD 1881' Panel with sunflower in blank right bay of return.