Methodist Chapel

A Grade II* Listed Building in St. Ervan, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Saint Ervan

SW 87 SE ST ERVAN PENROSE

Methodist Chapel
II*

Non-conformist chapel. 1861 inscription. MATERIALS: state stone rubble, state sills, asbestos slate roof.
PLAN: simple rectangular plan with rostrum at left-hand (ritual east) end, large musicians or choir area in front of rostrum and pews ramped up to other end. Slightly later C 1 9 lean-to trap house at far left. EXTERIOR: single-storey elevations; symmetrical 2-window front with central doorway. Original 12-pane hornless sashes with some crown glass and original panelled door with flush bottom panels. Rear has 1 original sash, the other window a fixed light with glazing bars. INTERIOR is virtually intact, though simple, with plastered watts and a boarded (probably originally plastered) ceiling. FITTINGS: original panelled box pews ramped up towards the back; rare (possibly unique in Cornwall) original panelled musicians', choir or leader' area (with benches to the sides) in front of rostrum which has turned balusters. Penrose is a rare complete simple chapel with grained box pews and orchestra and leaders'pews. This now survives as the most complete early plan arrangement of its date, and the best example of only three simple wayside chapels in Cornwall which are both externally and internally complete.