Old School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyrham and Hinton, South Gloucestershire

DYRHAM
LOWER STREET (south side)
Old School House

(Formerly listed as Old School House, HIGH STREET)

II
School house, now house. C18, with later alterations. Rubble with stone dressings and quoins, double Roman tiled roof with raised coped verges and kneelers, C20 replacement stone gable stacks. Two storeys and three windows, all three-light casements with wide ovolo mullions, leaded lights and hood mould, first floor central two-light casement, central door in plain stone surround with flat hood on brackets, plinth; single storey addition to left with similar two-light casement, left and right returns blank.

Interior: not inspected.