Bay Tree Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyrham and Hinton, South Gloucestershire

DYRHAM
LOWER STREET (south side)
Bay Tree Cottage

(Formerly listed as No. 1 (Lower Ledge Cottage) HIGH STREET)

II
House. c.1700 with C19 rear wing and C20 alterations. Limestone rubble with stone dressings, double Roman tiled roof with coped verges and brick gable stacks. Two storeys and three windows, ground floor has two-light casement with ovolo mullion and dripstone, small six-pane window in ovolo-moulded surround, door in chamfered surround with flat hood on brackets and similar three-light casement; first floor has three two-light casements under eaves, two to right with ovolo mullions, to left plain (left bay a slightly later extension); single storey lean-to attached to right with two-light casement. Right return has two C20 windows and door in lean-to; rear has single storey wing with C20 window with gauged brick segmental head.

Interior: not inspected.