Church of St. Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Bucklebury, West Berkshire

BUCKLEBURY
BUCKLEBURY
Church of St. Mary

I

Church. Mainly C12 and C15 with C19 chancel. Flint, tile, rubble and Ferricrete with Bath stone dressings, rendered chancel; old tile roofs separately over nave and aisle with two dormers on south side of nave, one to left hipped with three-light casement, one to right of two Gothick lights with Y-tracery. West tower, nave, north aisle, chancel, south porch and vestry.

West tower: circa 1450. Two stages with plinth, diagonal buttresses to west, string course, corbel table with carved gargoyles, coped parapet and four corner obelisks with ball finials and weathervanes; newel turret on first stage to north with lean-to old tile roof. Two-light louvred bellchamber openings with cusped heads, on each face; clock and one-light cusped opening with square head and hoodmould high up on first stage to south. West doorway with four-centered moulded arch in square head, quatrefoils carved in spandrels and hoodmould with uncarved shields as stops, three-light west window above with panelled tracery and hoodmould with spiral stops. Crucifixion, and man with wheel carved on south-east buttress, small circular two-light opening high up on north face.

Nave: C12 semi-circular arched doorway off-centre to left, of one order with one plain and one twisted shaft, scalloped capitals, dog tooth and other ornament, and crowned at apex with carved face, orb and Maltese cross; boarded door with old ironwork. Window to left of two cusped lights and square head with returned hoodmould, window to right similar but panelled between lights and hoodmould.

South Porch: dated 1603 in gable but rebuilt circa 1895. Flint with stone dressings, gabled tiled roof with decorated barge boards; plain semi-circular arch.

Chancel: central C13 style arched doorway to south with boarded door, flanked by two lancets. Three-light east window with panelled tracery and hoodmould with carved stops. North side has lancet to left and gabled projection to right with two-light square headed window.

North aisle: C19 three-light window to east with panelled tracery and returned hoodmould. Two three-light windows to north with cinquefoiled heads under square heads with returned hoodmoulds; central blocked four-centered arched doorway with carved spandrels and modern inscription, carved stone above with weathered stone canopy. C19 pebbledashed vestry with planted timbers and hipped tile roof to north of tower.

Interior: nave; three bay C15 north nave arcade with chamfered arches, four bay crownpost roof; box pews, C17 octagonal pulpit with guilloche ornament around panelling and tester, west galley of circa 1824, six hatchments, coat of arms above chancel arch, four panels with creed and commandments of circa early C19 in north aisle. Chancel; C19 chamfered arch with half octagonal piers, moulded bases and capitals and hoodmoulds with carved stops, C19 arch braced roof, Squire's pew to north, Cl7 communion rails with twisted balusters, and some old armour. Glass in north aisle and Chancel by Brangwyn of 1912.

Monuments include; that to Henry Winchcombe of 1703 with two putti flanking coat of arms under drapery framed by panelled pilasters broken up in centre to support flaming urn; that to Howard Winchcombe of 1749 with two Corinthian supporting triangular pediment with coat of arms.