Eltham Court (Eltham Palace)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Eltham

4412 COURT YARD SE9

Eltham Court
(Eltham Palace)

1933-5. By Seely and Paget. Red brick with Chipake stone dressings and hipped tile roofs. In the English Renaissance style. Built on a butterfly plan with one wing, with the living rooms, extending into the medieval Great Hall (AM), the other containing the dining and service rooms. Two storeys with heavy quoins, cill band and balustraded parapet. All cross framed casement windows in the C17 manner. Entrance pavilion between the wings of a rather French character, Loggia, Venetian window above, hipped bell casts roof. On the rear elevation similar pavilions flank a curved arcade of five bays. Rich contemporary, internal decorations by Italian and Swedish designers. Built for and partly designed by Stephen Courtauld.