Barn Approximately 10 Metres South of Chapel Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Prees, Shropshire

- south of Chapel
Cottage
- II

Small mid- to late-C17 barn with later alterations.
MATERIALS: The building is of timber framed construction with painted brick infill to front and corrugated iron cladding to rear, and corrugated iron roof.
EXTERIOR: It is of two levels with doors to left, right and centre with infilled window to centre on ground floor. The framing consists of large square panels, two from cill to wall-plate, with some later horizontal members and long straight tension braces; reused jowled wall posts and other timbers.
INTERIOR: staggered single-purlin roof in 2 wide bays with central queen-post truss and slightly curved windbraces. Predominately pegged and morticed joints throughout. The lofts to left and right are late C20 insertions.

Summary of importance: Farm buildings of a pre-1700 date are rare and examples surviving in substantially complete form are likely to be worthy of designation. The barn 10 metres south of Chapel Cottage survives as a good example of a C17 timber framed barn, extremely modest in scale and retaining a significant proportion of its original fabric and substantially intact frame. The barn has undergone a series of alterations, extensions and adaptations but these add to its special interest.