Many Sparrows, The Old Post Office, Undosa and Little Thatch

A Grade II Listed Building in Bothenhampton, Dorset

SY 49 SE

BOTHENHAMPTON
WALDITCH

(Formerly listed as Many Sparrows, The Old Post Office, No 3 (Little Orchard) and Little Thatch)

II
Four cottages in a row. c.C17 with C18 raising of eaves. Rubble-stone walls. Thatch roof with stone gable-coping at left hand. C20 brick stacks at left and right hand gables. Two storeys with outshuts at each end. Five windows two- and three-light wooden casements with glazing-bars in the original openings. Wooden cills and lintels.

Front doors: Many Sparrows, C20 door with a glass light into outshut at left hand end. Old Post Office, C20 door with one glass light, at centre left.Undosa, plank with two glass lights, with wooden lintel over, at centre right. Little Thatch, C20 plank door with ornamental leaded glass light, into rubble-stone extension at right hand.