Stable and attached privy at Copyhold Farm attached to north east end of farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bucklebury, West Berkshire

BUCKLEBURY
HATCH LANE KIFF GREEN
Copyhold Farm
Stable and attached privy at Copyhold Farm attached to north east end of farmhouse.

(Formerly listed as Stable and attached privy at Copyhold Farm attached to north east end of Farmhouse, HATCH LANE)

II
Stable and attached privy. Late C18/early C19. Privy early-mid C19. Red brick in Flemish bond with some blue headers; plain tile roof. One storey with loft, three bays with privy attached to rear centre. Central stable door (door removed) flanked by shuttered windows (shutter removed from left window) all with segmental header-brick arches. Loft loading door on right rises through eaves below flat roof. Dentilled eaves. Roof half-hipped at right end.

Rear: privy has board door in right side (facing house) and small four-pane window in left side; stepped eaves; hipped roof.

Interior: stable has stall partitions (originally for five animals), manger rail, and some remaining sections of feeding rack with space above for filling from loft; stop-chamfered cross-beams; ladder up to loft; roof has curved cruck-like braces supporting collars. Privy has wooden seat.