Barn Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadway, Worcestershire

Broadway

BROADWAY CP
HIGH STREET (north side)
Nos 38 and 40 (Barn Close)

II
House and barn, now doctor's surgery. Probably early C17 with earlier remains. Limestone rubble with stone slate roof.

H-plan; the right-hand (east) cross-wing extends further forwards, and the left-hand cross-wing extends at the rear to include a former barn. Two storeys with attic. Windows are rebated and chamfered with mullions and hoods, except for the ground floor windows of the cross-wings. The left-hand cross-wing has a three-light timber casement window with plain reveals on the ground floor. On the first floor there is three-light window. The attic has a single-light window with elliptical head. The recessed centre has a three-light window on both floors and an attic dormer above. At the right, above the door, is a single-light window with elliptical head. The doorway is chamfered with canted head. The right-hand cross-wing has single-storey C19 timber canted bay window on the ground floor, a three-light window on the first floor, and a blocked one-light attic window. Chimneys to right of right-hand cross-wing and at rear of centre.

Interior: timber-framed internal partitions and chamfered and stopped ceiling beams. The central room on the first floor has stone fireplace with canted head. The lower part of cruck blade protrudes from the west wall of the ground floor room of the west cross-wing. It is truncated approximately a metre above first floor level, contains two empty mortices, and appears to serve no function in the present structure. It is adjacent to a C17 truss with raised tie-beam and raking struts. The rear part of this wing, formerly a barn, has interrupted tie-beam trusses with concave sling braces. One of these is inscribed: "AN DO BI RH 1637".