Limpley Stoke Viaduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Monkton Combe, Wiltshire

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17/01/2019

ST 76 SE

MONKTON COMBE, LIMPLEY STOKE
WARMINSTER ROAD

II
Viaduct carrying Bath to Warminster Road. 1834 by G. P. Manners of Bath, builder D. Aust. Coursed, squared limestone rubble and ashlar. Eleven tall round-headed arches on square piers with imposts and keystones impart a classical appearance to this relatively small scale viaduct. Continuous plain cornice, plat band to road level; tall, plain coped parapet and pilaster strips to the ends. Built for part of the road improvements during the realignment of the turnpike from Bath to Southampton via Warminster. Reinforced with concrete 1920.

This asset was previously listed twice. The duplicate record (List entry number 1021818) was removed from the List on 17 January 2019. The remaining record (List entry number 1215192) falls within the parishes of both Monkton Combe and Limpley Stoke.