Dundas Aqueduct

A Grade I Listed Building in Monkton Combe, Wiltshire

MONKTON COMBE
Dundas Aqueduct

G.V.
I

Aqueduct carrying Kennet and Avon Canal over River Avon, c1805, by John Rennie. Ashlar, monumental classical with rusticated arch over the river framed by paired giant pilasters. Elliptical flanking arches with battered curved plain ashlar revetments beyond, the revetments with pilaster each side. Overall monumental Doric cornice with triglyph frieze, cornice broken forward over pilasters. In frieze over main arch each side is bronze plaque in raised frame, said to have inscriptions, added 1828, to Charles Dundas M.P., chairman of the canal company and to John Thomas, chief engineer. Top parapet, pierced with balusters over revetment walls.

Scheduled Ancient Monument.

This asset was previously listed twice. The duplicate record (List entry number 1364071) was removed from the List on 13 September 2019. The remaining record (List entry number 1215193) falls within the parishes of both Monkton Combe and Winsley.