Church Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Alvaston, City of Derby

CHURCH STREET
No 5, Church Farmhouse

(Formerly listed as Church Farmhouse, CHURCH STREET)
(Formerly listed in the Rural District of South East Derbyshire)

II
House. C16; altered and extended C17; other alterations C19 and C20. Cruck-framed with close-studded side walls infilled and partly replaced by brick on stone plinth; thatched roof under corrugated sheeting. Two storey, two bay main range with partial outshut to north and with one storey and attic, one bay wing to west end. South side: main range has exposed left corner post and incomplete mid-floor rail beneath studding. C20 glazed door to right of centre; on its left a three-light casement with glazing bars beneath a two-light window having twelve-pane casements; two other casements to each floor. Boarded soffit to eaves overhang; brick stacks to right corner and in front of ridge on left. Wing set back on left: square framing with three-light, wooden-mullioned window, end stack.

North side: outshut on left; close studding to first floor of main range. Two doorways; two windows to each floor; two inserted roof dormers. Wing to right: exposed framing with two light casement on left of a doorway. Left return of main range has exposed cruck frame with spurs to corner posts and some stud infill. Right return: rebuilt in brick. Two sixteen-pane sashes below a twenty-pane sash.

Interior: two cruck frames of heavy scantling. Central room floored over in C17: wooden bressumer and heck post to fireplace; chamfered spine beam and joists have broach stops (those to spine beam repeated within passage to east). East room: C16 ceiling joists of heavy scantling resting on transverse beam and reset at higher level in C17 and room divided by stud partition with doorway. First floor: lime-ash floors. Crucks exposed but apex not visible; curved wind braces. West wing has cranked tie beam and cruck-like principals with crossed apex. Fully described and interpreted elsewhere.

See RCHM report (1980) also Derby Buildings Record 15 (1988).