Little Hackworthy

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tedburn St. Mary, Devon

SX 89 SW

TEDBURN ST MARY
HACKWORTHY LANE (north side)
Little Hackworthy

II*

House, formerly farmhouse. Circa late C15, remodelled in the late C16 and early C17. Rendered cob on stone rubble footings; corrugated asbestos roof, half-hipped at left end, hipped at right end; axial stack with brick shaft, rear right lateral stack. Present plan 3 rooms and a through passage,the hall heated from an axial stack backing on to the passage, the lower end, to the right, heated from the rear lateral stack and an unheated inner room. The circa late C15 plan was an open hall house, possibly with a 2-storey inner room at the left end, (Laithwaite) alternatively, the inner room may have been added at a later date. In the late C16 the hall stack was inserted and the hall was floored over, probably in 2 phases, the lower end first, giving a 3 room and through passage plan which is still intact. In the Cl7 the lower end was converted to a high status parlour and there may have been a detached kitchen at this date. The eaves have been raised and a new roof placed over the medieval roof. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with a C19 6-panel front door to the passage to right of centre with a flat-roofed timber porch. Fenestration of late C19/early C20 2- and 3-light timber casement windows with small panes. The rear elevation is
particularly interesting with a rare survival of the medieval hall window (blocked to the interior); 4 trefoil-headed lights with chamfered diagonal-stopped mullions. The original 2-light chamfered timber mullioned window to the lower end also survives, blocked by the internal rear lateral stack. The passage doorway to the rear elevation is arched and chamfered with a probably C17 wide plank door with spear-head hinges.
Interior very complete with C16 and C17 features. The through passage has plank and muntin screens on either side, the left-hand screen largely removed when the stack was inserted. The hall has a fireplace, largely blocked in during the C19, with a chamfered lintel. Plastered cross beam; chamfered stopped doorway to inner room set in solid cob wall. The inner room has a chamfered cross beam. The lower end has a decorated plaster ceiling in 2 sections on either side of a plastered cross beam. The plasterwork, with reeded ribs and double-headed eagle motifs is clearly from the same atelier as the ceiling at Windout Farmhouse (qv) nearby. The motifs are repeated in the cornice with roses. Winder stair to rear with early C18 2-panel doors, C20 grate, C18 corner cupboard with 12-paned glazed doors. The room above the parlour has probably C16 wide boards. 2 heavily smoke-blackened jointed cruck trusses have cambered collars, original battens to rear of ridge, hip crucks at both ends. Roofspace over inner room not accessible at time of survey (1985).
A remarkably complete house with high status work of several periods.