Pooley Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Riverside, Liverpool

PARADISE STREET
Pooley Gates

(Formerly listed as Pooley Gates, Soho Foundry, Smethwick, FOUNDRY LANE (off), SANDWELL MB)

Gates and gateway, circa 1840/50s of cast iron.

History: The gates were made in Liverpool by Henry Pooley and Son to the designs of John Cunningham and installed at the Liverpool Sailors Home by 1852. The gates were removed from the Sailors Home following the Liverpool Blitz as part of restoration works, and the house itself was demolished during the 1970s.The gates were offered for sale in 1948 to W & T Avery which had merged with Henry Pooley in 1931. By 1951 the gates had been erected at Avery’s Soho Foundry in Smethwick, Sandwell. In 2011 consent was granted to move the gates back to Liverpool and they were subsequently installed in Paradise Street adjacent to the former site of the Sailor’s Home.

Description: Gates and gateway. Lower part in four sections, the two central ones opening as gates. Each has diagonal lattice infill cast to resemble rope, with a knot at each inter-section. Each has a central lozenge with a cast mermaid with two tails. Above is an elaborate superstructure, with a Liver bird above ropework draped with cloth, flanked by nautical symbols including oars, flags and bugles, ships' wheels and intersecting dolphins.