Offices and Workshop Range at Westwood Mills

A Grade II* Listed Building in Colne Valley, Kirklees

(Formerly listed as:
LOWESTWOOD LANE
LINTHWAITE
House at Westwood Mill)

II*

Office and workshop range. Early C19, with some later alterations. Coursed hammer-dressed gritstone, stone roof slates largely removed. 2 storeys, 3 bays survive and there are the remains of a 4th bay at the north end. All openings now blocked.
East elevation: second entrance bay has plain stone surround with tie-stone jambs; 2- and 3-light windows with flat-faced mullions, those to ground floor left removed. The fourth bay survives as a screen wall with a 2-light window blocked with stones on the ground floor.
West elevation; to mill yard has blocked doorway and window to ground floor.
South elevation has segmental arch with stone voussoirs, blocked by brickwork, just above ground level right, long tie-stone above; the upper window level and the gable are rendered.
North elevation: gabled rubble walling has remains of plaster indicating that it was an internal wall which was altered when the C20 electricity sub-station was added.
INTERIOR not inspected.