Mill Dam at Westwood Mills

A Grade II* Listed Building in Colne Valley, Kirklees

SE 01 SE

COLNE VALLEY
LOWESTWOOD LANE
Linthwaite

II*

Dam to mill pond. 1801, enlarged 1824 and 1858. Coursed local gritstone. Retaining wall approximately 3 meters high on east face with sluice gates at north to water wheel and at south to overflow. Triangular in plan, tapering to goit from river at west end; approximately 200meters long and 50 meters wide.
The north side of the mill pond is bounded by the towpath of the Huddersfield Canal, a contemporary structure, and the south side is embanked down to the river Colne. This pond also supplied water to the small mill dam at Lower Mill to the south-east now called Titanic Mill.
HISTORY; recorded as the dam embankment, byewash, pentrough and wheel race in a document of 1801 and enlarged in 1824 when a new 2 storey fulling mill was added. The new work included wheel race, wooden and stone pentroughs, dam embankment, two trunks, sluices and byegoits.