History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

29, Market Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7154 / 50°42'55"N

Longitude: -1.9867 / 1°59'12"W

OS Eastings: 401033

OS Northings: 90642

OS Grid: SZ010906

Mapcode National: GBR XQF.D9

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.3TF

Entry Name: 29, Market Close

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1217496

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412528

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Hamworthy

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0190NW MARKET CLOSE
958-1/16/80 (East side)
14/06/54 No.29

GV II

Formerly known as: No.61 MARKET STREET.
House, office, now public house. c1750, extended mid C19,
restored 1994. Flemish bond brickwork front and English bond
returns with grey brick decoration, tuck pointing, stucco
central bay, brick gable and rear lateral stacks and a tiled
hipped roof with stone slate verges. L-shaped single-depth
plan with right-hand rear wing, extended.
Mid Georgian style. 2 storeys, attic and basement; 5-window
range. Double-fronted with plinth, second-floor band and brick
eaves cornice; full-height canted rusticated ashlar bay with
cornice and a plain entrance with steps up to a panelled door
and panelled ceiling, with flat gauged brick arches over
flanking and first-floor 4/4-pane sashes with thick bars;
keyed cambered heads to 6/6-pane sashes, and 3 hipped dormers
with 3/3-pane sashes. Gables in header bond with black diaper
patterns.
Rear wing extended in mid C19, the right-hand return having
dentilled eaves and coped parapet, keyed segmental arches over
sashes and blind windows. Mid C19 porch has a hipped roof.
INTERIOR altered, original central stair removed, retains
panelled shutters and one fireplace with eared architrave,
enriched ground-floor cornice, with segmental-arched brick
cellar vaults. The front bay is a most unusual feature which
adds distinction to the facade: it was not shown on the
original drawings and is probably a later C18 addition.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 229).


Listing NGR: SZ0103390641

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


POOLE

SZ0190NW MARKET CLOSE
958-1/16/80 (East side)
14/06/54 No.29

GV II

Formerly known as: No.61 MARKET STREET.
House, office, now public house. c1750, extended mid C19,
restored 1994. Flemish bond brickwork front and English bond
returns with grey brick decoration, tuck pointing, stucco
central bay, brick gable and rear lateral stacks and a tiled
hipped roof with stone slate verges. L-shaped single-depth
plan with right-hand rear wing, extended.
Mid Georgian style. 2 storeys, attic and basement; 5-window
range. Double-fronted with plinth, second-floor band and brick
eaves cornice; full-height canted rusticated ashlar bay with
cornice and a plain entrance with steps up to a panelled door
and panelled ceiling, with flat gauged brick arches over
flanking and first-floor 4/4-pane sashes with thick bars;
keyed cambered heads to 6/6-pane sashes, and 3 hipped dormers
with 3/3-pane sashes. Gables in header bond with black diaper
patterns.
Rear wing extended in mid C19, the right-hand return having
dentilled eaves and coped parapet, keyed segmental arches over
sashes and blind windows. Mid C19 porch has a hipped roof.
INTERIOR altered, original central stair removed, retains
panelled shutters and one fireplace with eared architrave,
enriched ground-floor cornice, with segmental-arched brick
cellar vaults. The front bay is a most unusual feature which
adds distinction to the facade: it was not shown on the
original drawings and is probably a later C18 addition.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 229).


Listing NGR: SZ0103390641

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.