Sewer Ventilation Pipe outside 18 Hill Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole,

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

A sewer ventilation pipe dating from the second half of the C19.

DESCRIPTION
It is situated on the pavement adjacent to the south-west corner of 18 Hill Street. It is a tall, tapering, cylindrical pipe of cast iron. It has a moulded base and a two-part column above which has a lower section enriched with a decorative spiral binding. A collar with mouldings conceals the joint and is decorated on two sides with the Borough coat of arms, comprising three scallop shells and a heraldic dolphin with a wavy bar below, all in relief. The rest of the column is plain, and the ventilator cap is missing.

History

Typically dating from the mid-to-late C19, sewer ventilation pipes, also known as gas exhaust pipes, were installed to help prevent airlocks and safely disperse the noxious gases which built up in the sewers below the streets. They were necessarily tall to carry odours above street level.

The sewer ventilation pipe on Hill Street was installed in the second half of the C19 as part of the Borough of Poole’s sewerage system. It is marked on the Ordnance Survey maps of 1888, 1902 and 1912 with the letter ‘P’, for pipe. The precise date and the foundry responsible for its design are not known as it has no manufacturer’s plate, but it is considered (Heritage Assets, see Sources) to have been produced by a local foundry.

Reasons for Listing

The sewer ventilation pipe at the corner of 18 Hill Street in Poole is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* it is a decorative example enriched with spiral binding and the town's former coat of arms;
* as a substantially intact and increasingly rare type of street furniture.

Historic interest:

* as evidence of the town’s response to public health concerns and national legislation on sewage disposal in the second half of the C19.