Church of St Aldhelm

A Grade I Listed Building in Doulting, Somerset

Shepton Mallet

DOULTING CP CHURCH LANE (South side)
12/119 Church of St. Aldhelm
GV I

Anglican parish church. C12, C13, C14, C15, all rebuilt "stone by stone" in 1869 by George Gilbert Scott. Coursed and squared rubble and ashlar, stone-tiled roofs, coped verges, finials. Nave with north and south porches, chancel,
crossing tower, north and south transepts, north vestry, north lean-to store, south organ chamber. Early English, Decorated and Perpendicular, all a replica of what was there before the restoration, some original work incorporated.
Nave of 4 bays with lancets set singly, coupled, and tripled, clasping west buttresses, corbel table. C15 north porch with shafted 4-centred arch outer door opening, niche with a canopy set above, angle buttresses, pierced parapet,
inside benched on flagstone floor, 4 wall monuments; inner doorway with an order of colonnettes with waterleaf capitals, segmental arch on vertical springers. Very elaborate south porch of 1869; 2-storeyed with concave-sided gable, set-back buttresses, pinnacles, arcading, niches with canopies, statuary, 2-light window art the first floor, door opening with ogee label, carved heads as stops; inside benched on flagstone floor, stone fan-vaulting, 2 wall monuments. Two bay south transept, pierced parapet with pinnacles, buttresses, large gargoyles, 2-light windows to east and west with square heads, cusping, 3-light south window with simple Perpendicular type tracery. North transept in conforming style. Organ chamber and vestry adjacent to the transepts, pierced parapets. Decorated style, though clearly added 1869, earlier gargoyles reused. Lean-to store with asbestos sheeting roof, a 2 and a 4-light window, again 1869. Octagonal tower, 2-light bell-chamber windows, embatted parapet, recessed stone spire, decorative band, windvane. Chancel with pierced parapet, a 3 and a 5-light window in Decorated style.
Interior part plastered, some ashlared walls, on ornamental tile pavements. Nave and chancel with arch-braced roofs on shafted corbels. Tower set on double-chamfered arches, rib-vaulting with single-chamfered ribs on cartels, large ring for the bell ropes. Good original Perpendicular tie-bean roofs on angel corbels to the transepts, arcading, rich carving including angel figures. Some C15 corbels in vestry and organ chamber, reset. Majority of fittings in High Gothic style included the reredos, tiled texts in chancel, altar rails, choir stalls, screens, pulpit and pews. Good C15 octagonal font with carving of angels. Chest dated 169l. Two Jacobean chairs. Two C17 brass wall monuments. Fourteen principal late C18 and earlv C19 monuments, one of C18 on brass. Eight mid/late C19 stained glass windows; 2 early C20 windows, one probably by Morris and Co. Late C19 organ. Although rebuilt the quality of the work warrants the grade, (Pevsner N., Buildings of England, North Somerset and Bristol, l958; Potographs in NMR; Illustrated John Buckler, 1833)