Friday Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire

OLD TIMBERS)
FRIDAY STREET

Also Known As: BARN AND NUMBER 71, FRIDAY STREET
Old Timbers, 67-69, FRIDAY STREET
Two houses, formerly warehousing, perhaps incorporating domestic accommodation or a malthouse; C15, with later extensions and major renovation in mid-C20.

EXTERIOR: Jettied timber-framed range of two storeys and six uneven bays: Old Timbers (Nos. 67-9) occupies the western four bays and Friday Cottage (No.71) the eastern two bays. All doors, windows and other openings date from mid-C20 renovation. Ground-floor framing much renewed, with modern brick infilling and two bay windows built out beneath the jetty; four original wall-posts survive, with pilaster profiles and curved jetty brackets supporting the joists above. Narrow gap visible between corner post of Friday Cottage and that of the later Barn Cottage (q.v.). First-floor framing formed of large rectangular panels with long arch braces and plaster infill. Steep-pitched roof of plain clay tiles, with stacks inserted mid-C20. Gabled extensions to rear, that to Friday Cottage having light timber framing suggesting a late C17 or early C18 date.

INTERIORS: Ground-floor ceiling structure in Old Timbers comprises heavy lateral beams spanned by axial beams which in turn support joists. No decorative features apart from narrow chamfers to main beams. Axial beam in broad first (western) bay has empty mortises suggesting a longitudinal division. Underside of jetty plate is exposed within bay window, displaying a narrow inner groove which may once have held panelling. Entrance hall in the narrow second bay, with inserted modern staircase leading to first floor. Queen-post roof structure survives in third and fourth bays, with tenoned purlins and curved wind braces. Third bay, which has smoke-blackened timbers, appears to have been completely closed above the ground floor. Interior of Friday Cottage not accessible but believed to be of similar construction to that of Old Timbers.

HISTORY: Old Timbers and Friday Cottage were built as a single range, probably during the early- to mid-C15. Their original purpose is unclear, but it is likely that they provided warehouse space for the river trade; smoke-blackening of the roof structure in part of No. 69 indicates some additional use at an early stage, either for domestic accommodation or perhaps as a malt-house. A large malt-house extension had been built to the rear of No. 67 by the late C19, at which point it and No. 69 formed part of the maltings attached to Greys Brewery. Friday Cottage appears to have been in domestic use from at least the mid-C19. The buildings were renovated in the mid-C20, with much of the external walling and part of the roof structure renewed.