Well House

A Grade II Listed Building in Fowey, Cornwall

Nos. 31 AND 33 Well House
(Formerly Listed as: FOWEY
11/03/7 4 FORE STREET
(North West side) Nos.31 AND

GV II

Merchant's house. Probably C16, front remodelled probably mid C19. MATERIALS: painted rubble front with shallow segmental arches over the openings; slate roof. PLAN: U-shaped plan including rear wings, the left-hand wing deeper. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 2-window range. Mid C19 12-pane hornless sashes to 1st floor, later 4-pane horned sashes above. Ground floor has 3 doorways, at far left and right and right of centre; old panelled and glazed doors; small 2-light casement window under left-hand windows. INTERIOR: includes a C16 coffered ceiling with heavy moulded oak beams to 1st-floor chamber; there are chamfered cross beams to ground floor. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: built into retaining wall of old quarried face at rear is a well house with a C16 or C17 moulded basket-arched doorway.