History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Shakespeare House

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7555 / 52°45'19"N

Longitude: 0.3937 / 0°23'37"E

OS Eastings: 561636

OS Northings: 320232

OS Grid: TF616202

Mapcode National: GBR N3Q.BB3

Mapcode Global: WHJP1.0ZRX

Entry Name: Shakespeare House

Listing Date: 1 December 1951

Last Amended: 26 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1220443

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384166

Location: King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk, PE30

County: Norfolk

Electoral Ward/Division: St Margarets with St Nicholas

Built-Up Area: King's Lynn

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Find accommodation in
Kings Lynn

Listing Text


KING'S LYNN

TF6120SE KING STREET
610-1/7/95 (West side)
01/12/51 No.29
Shakespeare House
(Formerly Listed as:
KING STREET
(West side)
No.29
Shakespeare House)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Shakespeare PH KING STREET.
Late C15 hall house on the L-Plan, later public house, now
offices. Hall floored C17, red brick skin late C18, further
skin to north part early C19 in brown brick when front at this
point built out. C15 fabric of brick with timber partitioning.
Facade in 2 parts. Single-bay late C18 south part on original
wall-plane through 2 storeys. 5-light restored mullioned
ground-floor window. One late C18 sash to first floor with
glazing bars and a gauged skewback arch, and a blind panel in
tall parapet which conceals roof.
Main part to north projects. 2 storeys, formerly 3. Central
carriage entrance leads through timber-framed passsage to
rear. Doorway to front office cut through at street side to
south, original entrance now leads into staircase hall at rear
to south.
On facade passageway is flanked by one 3-light renewed cross
casements each side, that to north smaller. Two C20 casements
to first floor. Gabled roof with 3 glass lights. Stack emerges
through front roof slope towards south end. Carriage
passageway emerges under a 2-storey gabled cross wing to north
of small courtyard.
Hall range is longer and forms south side of this court.
6-light ovolo-mullioned transomed hall window to ground floor,
with King mullion, mostly blocked. One mid C18 flush-frame
sash to left with glazing bars and 2 similar above. Other C20
windows scattered about. INTERIOR. Ground floor front has a
heavy chamfered bridging beam with mortices for arched braces
and closely spaced joists. Remainder of ground floor has
little of interest.
Inserted staircase leads to first floor and a tie beam on
which rests a single octagonal crown post with moulded base
and capital. Crown purlin missing, but it had braces to the
crown post. No mortice holes for braces to collar identified.
Front roof is a C20 replica of a clasped purlin structure.
Roof of hall range not accessible.


Listing NGR: TF6163620232

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.